Program

Opening Keynote: Gary Jenneman (GJ Microbial Consulting, USA)

Session 1. Microbially Influenced Corrosion (MIC) and Reservoir Souring

Invited: Acetogenic bacteria that induce biocorrosion via extracellular electron transfer (Souichiro Kato- Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)

Offered Talks:

  1.  Modeling of Microbiological Influenced Corrosion – Limitations and Perspectives (Torben L Skovhus – VIA university College)
  2.  A novel and highly consistent method for generating MIC and measuring the anti-corrosive activities of field-relevant biocides (Nora Eibergen – Dow Microbial Control)
  3. Corrosive metabolism of the oil-field sulfide-oxidizing nitrate-reducing epsilon proteobacterium Sulfurimonas sp. strain CVO (Sven Lahme – Newcastle University)
  4. Temperature shifts simulating water injection for secondary oil recovery trigger the germination of bacterial endospores responsible for reservoir souring (Giovanni Pilloni – ExxonMobil)
  5. High-throughput screening for the oil and gas sector: Identifying new treatment strategies and treatment enhancers to treat biosouring (Hans Carlson – UC Berkeley)
  6. Is There Room for Innovation in Tackling Reservoir Souring? (Richard Johnson – Oil Plus)

Session 2. Hydrocarbon Biodegradation

Invited: Reservoir microbiology: underlying mechanisms and next generation control of souring (John Coates – University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Offered Talks:

  1. Comparative metagenomics of hydrocarbon and methane seeps of the Gulf of Mexico (Nicolas Tsesmetzis – Shell)
  2. Metaproteomic analysis of a methanogenic benzene-degrading culture (Fei Luo – University of Toronto)
  3. Volatile hydrocarbons inhibit crude oil biodegradation under sulphate-reducing conditions (Luiza Andrade – Newcastle University)
  4. Patchy distribution of methanogenic archaea and hydrocarbon-degrading fungi in Northern Alberta oil sands deposits (Christina Ridley – University of Calgary)
  5. Biodegradation of crude oil and impact on arctic microbial populations in sea ice and seawater following in situ oil spill treatments in Svalbard  (Kate Boccadoro – IRIS)
  6. OILSPORE: Crude oil biodegradation by spore-forming sulfate-reducing bacteria – what happened to the usual suspects? (Ian Head- Newcastle University)

Session 3. Microbial biotransformations: Subsurface, Biofuels to MEOR and Reservoir Microbes

Invited Talks:
Unveiling diversity and potential metabolic pathways for hydrocarbon biodegradation in Brazilian petroleum reservoirs (Valeria M. de Oliveira (University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil)
Microbiomes of biodiesel storage tanks and their role in fouling, degradation, and corrosion (Brad Stevenson – University of Oklahoma, USA)
MEOR Revisited by Wintershall-BASF: Why and How? (Hakan Alkan- Wintershall Holding GmbH, Germany)

Offered Talks:

  1. Using Biomolecules to observe the presence, activity and diversity of microorganisms in oilfield systems (Brandon Morris – Dow Microbial Control)
  2. The Real Rock GeoBioCell: A microfluidics testbed for quantifying subsurface oil field microbe-water-rock interactions (Glenn Fried – University of Illinois)
  3. Integrated approaches to exploration of the subsurface biosphere inhabiting the cambrian Mt. Simon sandstone, Illinois Basin, USA (Robert Sanford – University of Illinois)
  4. Key players of nitrate reduction in oil reservoirs and their potential in enhanced oil recovery (Navreet Suri – University of Calgary)
  5. Distributions of thermophilic, endospore-forming bacteria in hydrocarbon seep prospective sediments in the Eastern Gulf of Mexico (Anirban Chakraborty- University of Calgary)

Special Session 4: ‘Omics’ technology for the oil and gas sector

Invited Talk:
Anaerobic Benzene Biodegradation (Elizabeth Edwards – University of Toronto, Canada)

Offered Talks:

  1. The reasons why metabolomics is the ideal tool for MIC detection and mitigation – Connections with corrosion mechanisms (Jan Sunner – University of Oklahoma)
  2. Cultivation independent microbial genomics for de-risking offshore deep water oil and gas exploration (Carmen Li – University of Calgary )
  3. Environmental surveillance of marine oil releases using an autonomous ecogenomic sensor (Andrea Bagi – International Research Institute of Stavanger )
  4. Metabolomics as a tool for corrosion diagnostics: Investigation of produced water samples from different oil field systems with varying rates of corrosion. (Vincent Bonifay – University of Oklahoma)

Special Session 5: Modelling for the oil and gas industry

Invited talk:
Modelling microbiologically influenced marine corrosion of steels (Robert Melchers – University of Newcastle, Australia)

Offered Talks:

  1. 1. Handling Microbiological Uncertainty in Reservoir Souring Simulation (Paul Evans – Chevron Energy Technology Company)
  2. Sulfidogenesis and Control in Fractured Rock Oil Reservoirs: Novel Laboratory Experiments and Reactive Transport Modeling (Yiwei Cheng – Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
  3. Biodegradation of oil dispersions by marine bacteria (Gabriel Juarez – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Closing Keynote: Gerrit Voordouw (University of Calgary, Canada)